Our Group

 

Principle Investigator

Dr. Bat-El Pinchasik

[Google Scholar page]
Postdoc, Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Germany
Ph.D., Physics, Max-Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces, Germany, 2015
M.Sc., Polymer Science, Max-Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces, Germany, 2012
B.Sc., Materials Engineering, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, 2010
B.Sc., Physics, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, 2010

Lab Manager

Dror Kobo

M.Sc. Mechanical Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 2021
B.Sc., Mechanical Engineering, Afeka College of Engineering, 2018

 

 

Postdoctoral Fellows

Dr. Rakesh Das

Biomechanics of locust
Ph.D., Polymer & Technology, University of Calcutta, India, 2016
M.Sc., Biomedical Instrumentation, University of Calcutta, India, 2009
B.Sc., Physics, University of Calcutta, India, 2007 

 

Ph.D. Students

Camilla Sammartino

Ph.D. student
Bioinspired liquid diodes
M.Sc., Materials Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 2020
B.Sc., Physics, Università degli Studi di Milano, 2017

M.Sc. Students

Samuel Gershon

M.Sc. student
Simulations of mechanical properties of insect tissues
B.Sc., Aerospace Engineering, Technion

 

Omer Keinan

M.Sc. student
Sensing within a group of robots 
B.Sc., Mechanical Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 2019

 

Or Filc

M.Sc. student
Insect Inspired 3D printed wings  
B.Sc., Biomedical Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 2021

 

Leeor Mordoch

M.Sc. student
Insect Inspired robotic flapping devices  
B.Sc., Mechanical Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 2021

 

Barak Bar Levi

M.Sc. student (project)
Automation of bioinspired robotic diggers  
B.Sc., Mechanical Engineering, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, 2012

 

Undergraduate Students

Tomer Levi

Insect inspired 3D printed organs
B.Sc. student (excellence track), Mechanical Engineering,  Tel-Aviv University

 

 

Alumni

Postdoctoral fellows

Dr. David Feldmann

 

M.Sc. Thesis

Tomer Nahum

Dror Kobo

 

M.Sc. Project

Tal Winestein

Shimon Sallary 

Tomer Yehezqel 

 

Undergraduate Projects

So Hee Ahn (Exchange student, MIT)

Lina Borsky (Undergraduate)

Daniel Eirron

Joanna Goldenberg

Gal Zand

Eshel Aizenberg

Lior Mordoch